Juried Exhibitions

 

 

2018 – “76th Audubon Artist Annual Exhibition,” Audubon Artist Inc. (Salmagundi Club) New York City, New York

Juror: Panel

Sharon Matt Atkins Curator Brooklyn Museum, New York

Lisa Small Curator Brooklyn Museum, New York

 

2018 – “Stand Out Prints 18,” The Highpoint Center for Printmaking Minneapolis, Minnesota

Juror:  Crawford Alexander Mann III, Curator of Prints and Drawings, Smithsonian American Museum of Art, Washington, D.C.

 

2018 – “Santa Barbara Printmakers Summer Juried Exhibition” The Channing Peake Gallery, Santa Barbara, California

Juror: Sam Carr-Prindle Master printer, Crown Point Press, San Francisco, California

 

2018 – “IMPRESSED,” The Art Gym Denver Denver, Colorado

Juror:  Craig Zammiello Master printer, Professor, Columbia University, New York, New York

 

2018 – “31 Annual McNeese Works on Paper Exhibition,” McNeese State University Art Center, Lake Charles, Louisiana

Juror:  Benjamin Hickey Curator of Collections, Masur Museum of Art, Monroe Louisiana

 

2017 – “The New South II,” Kai Lin Art Center Atlanta, Georgia

Juror: Panel

Veronica Kessenich Executive Director, The Atlanta Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, Georgia

Michael White Director, Art and Design, Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia

 

2017 – “2017 Wheaton Biennial,” Beard and Weil Galleries, Wheaton College, Norton, Massachusetts

Juror:   Andrew Stein Raftery Professor, Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, Rhode Island

 

2017 – “6th Guanlan International Print Biennial, China, 2017,” China Printmaking Museum Shenzhen, China

Juror: Panel

Mr. Jianglu Director  of  Print  Art  Committee  of   China   Artists   Association,

Mr. Tanping Associate   Dean    of    Chinese    National    Academy    of    Arts,

Mr. Su Xinping Associate   Dean   of   China   Central   Academy   of   Fine   Arts,

Mr. Yu Chengyou Dean   of   Printmaking    Academy    in    Heilongjiang    Province,

Mr. Yangyue Director of Department of Creation, National Academy of Painting,

Mr. Liangyu Vice President of Guangdong Artists Association and Shenzhen Arts,

Mr. Kang Jianfei Associate Director Printmaking Art Committee of China Artists Asso,

Mr. Zhongxi Dean of Normal College of Shenzhen University,

Mr. Shengwei Deputy Editor of the JOURNAL ART,

 

2017 – “Mugshots,” Verum Ultimum Art Gallery Portland, Oregon

Juror: Panel

Jennifer Gillia Curator, Oregon

Richard Cutshall Curator, Oregon

 

2016 – “The Masters International 2016,” The Royal Society of Painters-Printmakers, Bankside Gallery, London, England

Juror:  Norman Ackroyd RA RE Member, Artist, Bermondsey, London, England

 

2016 – “74th Audubon Artist Annual Exhibition,” Audubon Artist Inc. (Salmagundi Club) New York City, New York

Juror: Panel

Connie Choi Curator Brooklyn Museum, New York

Cora Michael Curator Brooklyn Museum, New York

 

2016 – “2016 Southern Printmaking Biennale IIV,” Bob Owens Art Gallery, University of North Georgia, Dahlonega, Georgia

Juror:   Nicholas H. Ruth Professor, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, New York

 

2016 – “Artistry’s 40th Annual Members' Juried Art Exhibition,” Inez Greenberg Gallery, Artistry,

  Bloomington, Minnesota

Juror:  Teresa Engeltjes Director, Circa Gallery, Minneapolis, Minnesota

 

2016 – 18th Annual National Juried Competition: "Works on Paper 2016 Exhibition,"

Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts & Sciences

Loveladies, New Jersey

Juror:   Carter E. Foster Curator of Drawing of Whitney Museum of American Art, New York

 

2016 – “Chasing Ghosts Exhibition,” Verum Ultimum Art Gallery Portland, Oregon

Juror: Panel

Jennifer Gillia Curator, Oregon

Richard Cutshall Curator, Oregon

 

2016 – “National Juried Exhibition 2016,” The Larkin Center for the Arts Harrisonburg, Virginia

Juror:  Gary Freeburg Director, Duke Hall Gallery, James Madison University

 

2016 – 125th Cincinnati Art Club “View Point 48,” Cincinnati, Ohio

Juror: Panel

Tamera Lenz Muente Assistant Director Taft Museum of Art, Cincinnati, Ohio Sonia Hidalgo Artist, Los Angeles, California

Steven Thomas Photographer, New York City

Carlos Santos Artist, Miami, Florida

 

2016 – “Black Creek Arts Council Annual Juried Exhibition,” Black Creek Arts Center Hartsville, South Carolina

Juror:  Frank McCauley Assistant Director and Curator, Sumter County Gallery of Art

 

2016 – “Stand Out Prints 16,” The Highpoint Center for Printmaking Minneapolis, Minnesota

Juror:  Elizabeth Wyckoff Curator of Prints, Drawings and Photographs, St. Louis Museum of Art

 

2016 – “The Printed Image 6,” The Alice C. Sabatini Gallery, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library Topeka, Kansas

Juror:  Stephan Goddard Artist, United Kingdom

 

2016 – “Inspired Lines,” Appleton Museum of Art, College of Central Florida, Ocala, Florida

Juror:  Alison Ferris Senior Curator, Des Moines Art Center, Iowa

 

2016 – 11th Annual 2016 “California Open Juried Exhibition,” TAG Gallery, Bergamot Station Art Center Santa Monica, California

Juror:  Kent Twitchell Artist, California

 

2016 – “The Big O Show,” The San Fernando Valley Arts & Cultural Center Tarzana, California

Juror:  Carol Bishop Artist and Educator, California

 

2016 – “Third Annual Living Mark Exhibition,” Verum Ultimum Art Gallery Portland, Oregon

Juror: Panel

Jennifer Gillia Curator, Oregon

Richard Cutshall Curator, Oregon

 

2016 – “The New South,” Kai Lin Art Center Atlanta, Georgia

Juror: Panel

Dale Clifford Dean, Savannah College of Art and Design, Georgia Kofke Jason Kofke Artist, Georgia

 

2016 – “Art in a Free Society - CAL’s Fourth Annual Open Juried Exhibition,” The San Fernando Valley Arts & Cultural Center

Tarzana, California

Juror:   Jim Morphesis Artist, California

 

2016 – “The Pull of The Print,” Verum Ultimum Art Gallery Portland, Oregon

Juror: Panel

Jennifer Gillia Curator, Oregon

Richard Cutshall Curator, Oregon

 

2015 – “Atlanta Print Biennial,” Atlanta Printmakers Studio Atlanta, Georgia

Juror:  Art Werger Professor of Art, Ohio University, Athens

 

2015 – “International Juried Exhibit,” The Center for Contemporary Art Bedminster, New Jersey

Juror:   Margaret O’Reilly Curator of Fine Art at New Jersey State Museum, Trenton

 

 

2015 – “Sugar Hill Juried Exhibition,” City of Sugar Hill Sugar Hill, Georgia

Juror:   Jury Panel

 

2015 – 125th Cincinnati Art Club “View Point 47,” Cincinnati, Ohio

Juror:   Dr. Julie Aronson Curator of Paintings, and Drawings, Cincinnati Art Museum, Ohio

 

2015 – 9th Annual 2015 “California Open Juried Exhibition,” Santa Monica, California

Juror:   Jim Morphesis Artist, California

 

2015 – “2015 Jax Juried Art Exhibit,” The Jacksonville Center for the Arts Floyd, Virginia

Juror:  Gina Cavallo Collins Exhibitions Coordinator at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Richmond

 

2015 – “73rd Audubon Artist Annual Exhibition,” Audubon Artist Inc. (Salmagundi Club) New York City, New York

Juror: Panel

Sharon Matt Atkins Curator Brooklyn Museum, New York Lisa Small Curator Brooklyn Museum, New York

 

2015 – Texarkana Regional Arts & Humanities Council “27h Annual Juried Exhibition,” Texarkana, Texas

Juror:  Maxine Payne Artist, Professor Hendrix College, Arkansas

 

2015 – “Art League of Hilton Head 2015 Biennale,” Art League of Hilton Head Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

Juror:   Carrie B Brown Artist, South Carolina

 

2015 – “Neoteric International 2015 Juried Exhibition,” Dab Art Panel Ventura, California

Juror: Panel

Nash Rightmer, Jonas Lara, Melissa Arellano, Cameron Hurdus, Yessíca Torres, Rodrigo Aguilar

 

2015 – “SAIH 2015: Representational Art in the 21st Century,” University of Hawaii at Hilo Hilo, Hawaii

Juror:   James L McElhinney Artist, New York

 

2015 – 17th Annual National Juried Competition "Works on Paper," Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts & Sciences Loveladies, New Jersey

Juror:   Carter E. Foster Curator of Drawing of Whitney Museum of American Art, New York

 

2015 – “Black Creek Arts Juried Exhibition,” Black Creek Arts Council (BCAC) Hartsville, South Carolina

Juror:  Frank McCauley Artist, South Carolina

 

2015 – “Art Olympia 2015 International Art Competition,” Art Olympia Tokyo, Japan

Juror: Panel

Gregory Amenoff Artist, Professor Columbia University, New York Brett Littman Executive Director of The Drawing Center, NY

Eric C Shiner Director of The Andy Warhol Museum, Pittsburg Nicolas Touron Artist, Professor School of Visual Arts, NY

Kara Vander Weg Director Gagosian Gallery, NY

 

2014 – “72nd Audubon Artist Annual Exhibition,” Audubon Artist Inc. (Salmagundi Club) New York City, New York

Juror:  Masaaki Noda Artist, New York

 

2014 – “2014 Harnett Biennial of American Prints,” University of Richmond Museum of Art Richmond, Virginia

Juror:  Mary Fisher Artist, Arizona

 

2014 – Texarkana Regional Arts & Humanities Council “26th Annual Juried Exhibition,” Texarkana, Texas

Juror:   Dr. Joe A Thomas Professor Kennesaw State University, Georgia

 

2014 – “29 Iowa Exhibition,” Heritage Gallery Des Moines, Iowa

Juror:  Mary Jones Professor and Chair of Art at Grand View University, Des Moines

 

2013 – Boston Printmakers “North American Print Biennial,” Boston, Massachusetts

Juror:   Dennis M Jon Curator Minneapolis Institute of Art, Minneapolis

 

2013 – “28 Iowa Exhibition,” Heritage Gallery Des Moines, Iowa

Juror:  James Engler Artist, Professor Emeritus Grand View University, Des Moines

 

2013 – “2013 Biennial Juried Exhibition,” Dubuque Museum of Art, Dubuque, Iowa

Juror:  James Welu Former Director Worcester Museum of Art, Worcester